Privacy Statement

Your privacy is of real importance to us and we want all of our customers to be confident using our site, particularly the use of personal information.

Toad Hall Cottages is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our customers. All information is collected and processed in accordance with current General Data Protection Regulations and the UK's Data Protection Act 1998. Toad Hall Cottages' Privacy Policy only applies to the Toad Hall Cottages website and does not apply to the practices of companies that Toad Hall Cottages does not own or control, or to people that Toad Hall Cottages does not employ or manage.

The Data Protection Principles

Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice. They say that data must be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the data subject's rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries without adequate protection.

Personal data covers both facts and opinions about the individual. It also includes information regarding the intentions of the data controller towards the individual, although in some limited circumstances exemptions will apply. The definition of processing is broad, and incorporates concepts such as ‘obtaining’, ‘holding’ and ‘disclosing’ personal data.

Use of Personal Information

  • We will never send unsolicited emails, and we will only send you information about our own services (or for feedback on our services).
  • We will never disclose information regarding our clients to third parties unless the client has first given their consent (or purely for feedback on our services).
  • Information collected about the client is used only for the provision of our services to the client (and can be passed onto the property owner or caretaker for information). This information is not used for any other purpose.
  • If you have any concerns about privacy matters please contact us at privacy@toadhallcottages.co.uk
  • This privacy policy only covers the Toad Hall Cottages website at https://www.toadhallcottages.co.uk, other links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.
  • We use cookies for collecting user information from the site. However, we will not collect any information about you except that required for ensuring a high level of service.
  • Our system automatically collects your IP address. If you are connected to the Internet you have one, for example it may look something like this 127.0.0.1. This information is stored in our database log and may be referred to in case of any dispute.

What Information we collect

  • Information you give us by completing forms on our website, contacting us via telephone or email or via competitions.
  • Historic information such as bookings (where you stayed, what date, cost of stay, party size and whether a pet stayed with you) and feedback that you leave on our site about your stay.
  • Communication information, such as email address, phone number and other information collected, used only for the provision of our services to the client. This information is not used for any other purpose.
  • When you visit our website we collect user information via cookies, though personal information is not collected in this manner.
  • Calls may be recorded to improve our processes and protect the interests of both parties (they will never be passed onto third party companies).

Payment Service Providers

  • Payments are collected online or over the phone through 3rd party payment providers to ensure that your transactions are secure. We do not save any of these details.
  • Payment information and details are stored by PayPal or Sagepay both worldwide, trusted payment brands.

Your rights

You may ask us at any time to:

  • Stop sending you marketing material. To change your marketing preferences, please email privacy@toadhallcottages.co.uk, or (write to us at) Toad Hall Cottages, Elliott House, Church St, Kingsbridge TQ7 1BY
  • Send you a copy of any personal data that we (Toad Hall Cottages) hold.
  • Delete your personal data, where we are required to do so by law.

You can review the Data Protection Principles at https://ico.org.uk/

Menu

About Us
Affiliates
Careers
Contact Us
Brochure Request
Newsletter
Call Back
Privacy Statement
contact us

Request a Call Back

Why not let one of out friendly staff contact you to discuss your requirements or answer any questions you may have.

Call Me Back
Brochure Me

Request a Brochure

Need a last minute holiday? Look no further…

Request A Brochure